Our Privacy Notice and You

Your privacy matters. 

It is important and we want you to enjoy your interaction with us whilst being assured that we value your Personal Data and that we protect it.

Here, you will find an overview of how we process your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process it, and how you benefit. You’ll also see what your rights are and how you can contact us.

Of course, if you want more details, you can get access to the full Privacy Notice here.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Notice to make sure you are up-to-date with how Nestlé is using your Personal Data.

What data do we collect?

We collect data to serve a legitimate and reasonable purpose.

  • The Personal Data that you or your Health Care Provider give to us, e.g., when you create an account, make a purchase, login to our websites, contact us, provide feedback, fill in a form, send us an email , call us. This includes any sensitive data that you have provided to us with your consent. 
  • The data that we create (e.g., when you make a purchase). 
  • Data collected from other legitimate sources such as Nestlé partners and service providers.

Click to read our full privacy notice.

Why do we use your Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data to communicate with you, fulfil your purchase orders, answer your queries and provide you with communications. We also use your Personal Data in order to help us comply with the law, to sell or transfer any relevant part of our business, to manage our systems and finances and to exercise legal rights.

Click to read our full privacy notice.


Who can access your Personal Data and why?

We limit the disclosure of your Personal Data to others, however we do need to disclose your Personal Data in certain instances and mainly to third parties engaged by us to provide services such as delivery of our goods and services and relevant public agencies and authorities, if required to do so by law.

Click to read our full privacy notice.

Transfer of your personal data to overseas

We may store your Personal Data outside of Australia for the purposes set out in this notice. When we transfer your Personal Data to other countries, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles are being followed.

Click to read our full privacy notice.


What are your rights over your Personal Data?

Whenever we ask you to provide us with any Personal Data, you will be told why we need it and how it will be used. Your Personal Data will only be processed for the purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, or any other further purposes notified to you before we collect it.

If you choose not to provide Personal Data when we ask you, this may limit the services we can offer you. For example, if you do not provide your address, we cannot deliver your order.

If you share Personal Data with us, you have a right to (i) request access (i.e. to ask us what data we have about you, and obtain a copy), (ii) ask for changes to be made or (iii) to have the data deleted. This can be done by contacting us at Privacy.Officer@au.nestle.com.

You can make a complaint

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your Personal Data by us you can contact us to make a complaint or you can email Privacy.Officer@au.nestle.com. We hope we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your Personal Data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to competent data protection authorities.

Click to read our full privacy notice.

Data security and retention

We use a variety of measures to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure, including restricting access to your Personal Data on a need to know basis and following appropriate security standards to protect your data.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. In short, once your Personal Data is no longer required, we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Click to read our full privacy notice.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice or Nestlé’s Personal Data collection and processing practices, please contact us by:

phone at 1800 025 361

email at Privacy.Officer@au.nestle.com

Post to Building D, 1 Homebush Bay Drive, Rhodes, NSW 2138, Australia

Click to read our full privacy notice.